Thistle Trekking Banner

Home

Guided Walking Holidays

- All Long Distance Trails
- The West Highland Way
- The Great Glen Way
- The East Highland Way
- The Cape Wrath Trail
- The Skye Trail
- Pembrokeshire Coast Path
- The South Downs Way
- The Snowdonia Way


Mountain Walks and Treks

- The Torridon Giants Trek
- Ben Nevis


Scrambling Weekends

- Aonach Eagach & Gearr Aonach


Navigation Course

- Basic
- Advanced


Year Planner

- 2017
- 2018


Special Offers

Last Minute Deals


Which Trail Should I Walk?

- Trail Guide


Self Guided Walking Holiday

- The West Highland Way


Shopping Cart

- View Basket
- Checkout


Customer Service

- Contact Us
- Frequently Asked Questions
- Booking Conditions
- Privacy Policy


Articles

- Read our Articles


 

Privacy Policy


At Thistle Trekking we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site www.thistletrekking.co.uk.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect
In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:
a. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
b. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you make a booking.
c. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies
Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computerís hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Use of Your Information
We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:
a. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
b. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
c. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Storing Your Personal Data
In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information
We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:
a. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
b. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
c. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links
On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that siteís policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information
In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.


 
 
Thistle Trekking LTD, 9 Friars Garth, Abbeytown, Wigton, Cumbria, CA7 4SG
Telephone: +44 (0)1697 361 976 | Mobile: 07920 864392 | Email: info@thistletrekking.co.uk
Copyright © 2017 Thistle Trekking LTD